Apply Today!   or call   1.800.667.2623
Carlton Trail Logo
Enrol Today Logo
0 items
Enrol Today Logo
Enrol Today Logo
Enrol Today Logo

QUICK LINKS

Personal Information, Privacy and Confidentiality

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form as described in The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Access to personal information is restricted to College staff responsible for the provision of programs and services necessary to meet your needs, and to educational institutions and other agencies that need the information in order to provide services to students/clients of the College. Disclosure of personal information is governed by The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Carlton Trail College collects and maintains your personal information for the purpose of…

  • evaluating your individual needs and administering the program or service requested,
  • determining your eligibility for the program or service delivered by the College,
  • determining your eligibility for financial support for the program,
  • administering the program or service being requested and on behalf of the credit granting institution from which a program is brokered, and
  • determining appropriate programs and services offered at both the regional and provincial levels.

Identifiable information may be disclosed to another local authority or government institution to support your application and eligibility, or in a summative form, to secure program and funding approvals or for statistical purposes.

To protect your privacy, the College must acquire your written consent prior to release of any personally identifiable information not consented to in your application form. Exceptions will also be made in emergency situations involving perceived danger to persons.

Any concerns regarding personal information, privacy and confidentiality may be referred to the College’s Privacy Officer, contact…

Carlton Trail College